AT&T Research at OFC/NFOEC

Mar 04 - 08, 2012

Los Angeles Conference Center, Los Angeles, CA

Contact: Martin Birk

AT&T has a large presence at this year's conference, with 12 papers (2 postdeadline), 4 workshops, and 1 panel presentation. Researchers are serving on the Technical Program Subcommittee, and Pat Iannone and Lynn Nelson are on the steering committee. Mehran Esfandiari is Co-General Chair of OFC/NFOEC2012.

 

Workshops:

 

Workshop: Sheryl L. Woodward

Balancing Costs & Benefits in a Flexible Grid Network

March 4, 2012 at 04:30 PM

 

Moderating Workshop (408B): Peter Magill

Core Router Bypass: Via ROADM, OTN, Ethernet, MPLS or not at all

March 5, 2012 at 08:00 AM

 

Moderating Workshop (403B): Angela Chiu

Core Networks in 2020

March 5, 2012 at 08:00 AM

 

Workshop: Lynn E. Nelson

Core Transport in the Future in Light of the Past

March 5, 2012 at 08:00 AM

 

Teaching Short Course:
Martin Birk

40/100 Gb/s Transmission Systems, Design and Design Trade-offs

March 4, 2012 at 01:00 PM

 

Rump Session:
Patrick Iannone (moderator)

Is Space Division Multiplexing an Industry-Transforming Technology or a Research Curiosity?

March 6, 2012 at 07:30 PM

 

Panel Presentation: Peter Magill

Some Data on Per-Subscriber Traffic

March 7, 2012 at 03:30 PM

 

Papers:

 

Fibers and Optical Propagation Effects (Poster Session 1):
Sheryl Woodward - presenting, Lynn Nelson, Charles Schneider, Laurie Knox, M. O’Sullivan (Ciena), C. Laperle (Ciena), M. Moyer (Ciena), S. Foo (Ciena)

Field Observations of Optical Parameters using Integrated Performance Monitoring

March 7, 2012 at 10:00 AM

 

ROADM Network Architectures (Room 409A&B):
Rakesh Sinha - presenting, Angela Chiu, Mark Feuer, Guangzhi Li, Sheryl Woodward, Weiyi Zhang, Balagangadhar G. Bathula (Columbia University), Keren Bergman (Columbia University), Inwoong Kim (Fujitsu Lab of America), Paparao Palacharla (Fujitsu Lab of America)

On Concentrating Regenerator Sites in ROADM Networks

March 7, 2012 at 03:30 PM

 

100G Technologies and Field Trials (Room 515A):
Lynn Nelson - presenting, Martin Birk, Rejoy Isaac, Y. Pan Acacia Communications Inc); B. Mikkelsen (Acacia Communication Inc), C. Rasmussen (Acacia Communications Inc)

WDM Performance and Multiple-Path Interference Tolerance of a Real-Time 120-Gbit/s Pol-Mux QPSK Transceiver with Soft Decision FEC

March 8, 2012 at 09:15 AM

 

Higher-Order QAM (Room 403A):
Xiang Zhou - presenting, Lynn Nelson, Rejoy Isaac, Peter Magill, B. Zhu (OFS Labs), D. W. Peckham (OFC), P. Borel (OFS), K. Carlson (OFS)

1200km Transmission of 50GHz spaced, 5x504-Gb/s PDM-32-64 hybrid QAM using Electrical and Optical Spectral Shaping

March 5, 2012 at 01:45 PM

 

Photonic Network Optimization (Room 409A&B):
Sheryl Woodward - presenting, Inwoong Kim (Fujitsu), Paparao Palacharla (Fujitsu), Xi Wang (Fujitsu), Daniel Bihon (Fujitsu), Mark Feuer

Performance of Colorless, Non-directional ROADMs with Modular Client-side Fiber Cross-connects

March 5, 2012 at 05:45 PM

 

Dynamic Networks (Room 409A&B):
Ajay Mahimkar - presenting, Angela Chiu, Robert Doverspike, Mark D. Feuer, Peter Magill, Emmanuil Mavrogiorgis, Jorge Pastor, Vivek Sethi (Fujitsu), Dahai Xu, Sheryl Woodward, Jennifer Yates

Outage Detection and Dynamic Re-Provisioning in GRIPhoN – A Globally Reconfigurable Intelligent Photonic Network

March 5, 2012 at 03:00 PM

 

Polarization and Nonlinear Transmission Impairments (Room 403): Lynn E. Nelson

Polarization Effects in Coherent Systems

March 6, 2012 at 02:45 PM

 

Network Architectures (Room 409A&B):
Mark Feuer - presenting, Sheryl Woodward

Advanced ROADM Networks

March 7, 2012 at 01:30 PM

 

Multi-layer Awareness and Management (Room 515A):
Mark Feuer - presenting, Balagangadhar Bathula (Columbia Uni.), Keren Bergman (Columbia Uni.), Daniel Bihon (Fujitsu), Angela Chiu, Inwoong Kim (Fujitsu Labs), Guangzhi Li, Paparao Palacharla (Fujitsu Labs), Rakesh Sinha, Xi Wang (Fujitsu Labs), Sheryl Woodward, Weiyi Zhang

Simulations of a Service Velocity Network Employing Regenerator Site Concentration

March 6, 2012 at 05:45 PM

 

Postdeadline session:

 

PDP5D • Postdeadline Session IV (Room 409A&B):
Guodong Zhang - presenting, Lynn Nelson, Yue Pan (Acacia Communications), Martin Birk, Craig Skolnick, Christian Rasmussen (Acacia Communications), M. Givehchi (Acacia Communications), Benny Mikkelsen (Acacia Communications), Thor Scherer (Nokia Siemens Networks), Terry Downs (Nokia Siemens Networks), Wolfgang Keil (Nokia Siemens Networks)

3760km, 100G SSMF Transmission over Commercial Terrestrial DWDM ROADM Systems using SD-FEC

March 8, 2012 at 06:36 PM

 

PDP5C.6 • Postdeadline Session III (Room 408B) :
Xiang Zhou - presenting, Lynn Nelson, Peter Magill, Rejoy Issac, Benyuan Zhu (OFS, USA), David Peckham (OFS, USA), P. Borel (OFS, USA), K. Carlson (OFS, Denmark)

4000km Transmission of 50GHz spaced, 10x494.85-Gb/s Hybrid 32-64QAM using Cascaded Equalization and Training-Assisted Phase Recovery

March 8, 2012 at 07:00 PM