AT&T Research at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC)

Mar 17 - 21, 2013

Anaheim, California

Contact: Peter Magill

AT&T Researchers are active conference organizers. Kathy Tse (AT&T Labs) is a conference Program Chair. Patrick Iannone chairs the OFC-NFOEC Steering Committee (representing the IEEE Photonics Society), and Lynn Nelson also serves on the committee (representing OSA) as does Bob Doverspike (representing IEEE Communications Society). Scroll down for more about AT&T Research conference participation.

 

Short Courses:

100 Gb/s and Beyond Transmission Systems, Design and Design Trade-offs
Benny Mikkelsen (Acacia Communications), Martin Birk (AT&T Labs)

March 17, 2013 at 01:00 PM

 

: Cloud Computing and Dynamic Networks
George H. Clapp (AT&T Labs), Douglas M. Freimuth (IBM Research)

March 18, 2013 at 09:00 AM

 

Workshops:

 

Can Transport Equipment Cost Reductions Keep Pace with Carrier Internet Growth? : Organized by Bob Doverspike. Also speaking is Sheryl L. Woodward


Sunday March 17, 6:30-9:30 PM and Monday, March 18, 9:00-12 PM

 


What Is the Best Technology for Wavelength- and Space-division Cross Connects
: Mark D. Feuer is speaking.

Sunday, March 17 6:30-9:30 PM and Monday, March 18 9:00-12 PM

 

If the technology for SDM exists, do we want to use it?
SDM: (when) will it be useful to carriers? : Lynn E. Nelson

Monday, March 18, 9:00-12 PM

 

Papers:

 

SDM and Advanced DSP:
A Fast Convergence Frequency Domain Least Mean Square Algorithm for Compensation of Differential Mode Group Delay in Few Mode Fibers

Xuan He (University of Louisiana) - presenting, Xiang Zhou, Junyi Wang (University of Louisiana), Yi Weng (University of Louisiana), Zhongqi Pan (University of Louisiana)

Room 303C

March 18, 2013 at 04:15 PM

 

Convergence of Wireless and Optical Networking Symposium I: Future Architectures:
A Small Cell Augmentation to a Wireless Network Leveraging Fiber-to-the-Node Access Infrastructure for Backhaul and Power (invited)

Patrick Iannone, Ken C. Reichmann, Chathurika Ranaweera (The Univ. of Melbourne), Mauricio Resende

Ballroom A

March 19, 2013 at 02:30 PM

 

SDM and Advanced DSP:
12,000km Transmission of 100GHz Spaced, 8x495-Gb/s PDM Time- Domain Hybrid QPSK-8QAM Signals

Xiang Zhou - presenting, Lynn E. Nelson, Pete Magill, Benyuan Zhu (2OFS Labs, USA), Peter Borel (OFS Labs, Denmark), Dave Peckham (OFS, USA), K. Carlson (OFS Labs, Denmark)

Room 303C

March 19, 2013 at 03:00 PM

 

Multicore and Multimode Fibers II:
Supermodes in strongly-coupled multi-core fibers

Cen Xia (University of Central Florida), Neng Bai (UCF), Rodrigo Amezcua-Correa (UCF), Enrique Antonio-Lopez (UCF), Axel Schulzgen (UCF), Marting Richardson (UCF), Xiang Zhou, Guifang Li (UCF)

Room 304D

March 20, 2013 at 02:00 PM

 

High-performance Computers and Networking:
Shared Mesh Restoration in ROADM Based Service Velocity Network

Inwoong Kim (Fujitsu) - presenting, Paparao Palacharla (Fujitsu), Xi Wang(Fujitsu), Qiong Zhang (Fujitsu), Daniel Bihon (Fujitsu), Mark D. Feuer, Sheryl L. Woodward

Room 304C

March 20, 2013 at 04:30 PM

 

Advanced Network Elements and Functionalities:
ROADM options in optical networks: flexible grid or not? (invited)

Sheryl L. Woodward

Room 303B

March 21, 2013 at 01:00 PM

 

FTTx Network Design Considerations:
Cost Optimization of Fiber Deployment for Small Cell Backhaul

Chathurika Ranaweera (University of Melbourne), Patrick Iannone, Kostas Oikonomou, Ken C. Reichmann, Rakesh Sinha

Ballroom B

March 22, 2013 at 01:30 PM

 

Post-deadline submissions
:
ROADM System for Space Division Multiplexing with Spatial Superchannels (PDP5B.8)

Mark D. Feuer - presenting, Xiang Zhou, Lynn E. Nelson

Ballroom B

March 21, 2013 at 07:24 PM

 


Panels having AT&T Research and Labs Participation:
Dynamic Network Services
Moderated by John Strand (AT&T Labs). Bob Doverspike will speak and George Clapp will chair the session.
3/19/2013 2:00 PM

Bruce Cortez (AT&T Labs) will discuss Optical Control Plane in the AT&T Network as part of the Optical Control Planes – Practice and Potential panel
Wednesday, March 19, 1:00-3:00 PM

 

The following researchers are presiding over the following conference symposiums and courses:

Xiang Zhou for SDM and Advanced DSP (Monday, 1:30-3:30 pm, Room 303C)
Kenneth Reichmann for Convergence of Wireless and Optical Networking Symposium I: Future Architectures (Monday 1:30-3:30, Ballroom A)
George Clapp for Enabling the Cloud Symposium I: Data Center Networks (Monday 1:30–3:30 pm, Ballroom A), as well as for two technical sessions: Control Plane and Packet Transport Networks (Wednesday 8:00-10:00 am, Ballrooom B) and High-performance Computers and Networking (Wednesday, 3:30-5:30, Room 304C).
Robert Doverspike for New Trends in System Architecture I (Monday, 2:00-6:00 pm, Ballroom B)
Angela Chiu for Flexgrid Networks (Tuesday 4:30 pm, Room 303A) 

The following AT&T Researchers are serving in the following organzining capacities:

Ken Reichmann is a co-organizer of The Convergence of Wireless and Optical Networking and is subcommittee chair of Access Networks.
Xiang Zhou serves on the Transmission Subsystems and Network Elements subcommittee, and is also session chair of SDM and Advanced DSP.
Angela Chiu serves on the Core Networks subcommittee.
George Clapp is subcommittee chair of Optical Network Applications and Services